Dairy group logo

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Dairy Group, we value the user’s right to privacy. We are committed to protecting the user’s privacy and ensuring that his/her personal information is protected. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information that Dairy Group collects and how Dairy Group uses, discloses, and protects that information.


Dairy Group is and remains committed to providing the user with secure access to its website/s. Dairy Group wants its user/s to use Dairy Group website/s with complete confidence and make their experience on Dairy Group website/s as rewarding as possible.


Application of privacy policy

This privacy policy will apply to all personal information collected from users by Dairy Group through, amongst others, the use of its website/s, marketing campaigns, competitions and branded pages on third party platforms that are operated on behalf of Dairy Group.


For the purposes of this policy “personal information” shall have the same meaning ascribed to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI).


This privacy policy is incorporated and forms part of the terms and conditions of use of any applicable Dairy Group website/s.


Dairy Group may from time to time provide hyperlinks to web sites, platforms and/or applications which Dairy Group does not have control over (“Third-Party Sites”). These Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, and users are encouraged to read them prior to use thereof. The provision of links to Third-Party Sites by Dairy Group should not be construed as an endorsement, agreement or support of the content thereof, and Dairy Group shall not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for the access to, inability to access or content of the Third-Party Sites, including their privacy policies.


Types of personal information collected


Dairy Group may from time to time collect, amongst other, the following personal information of users:


  1. Name and surname;
  2. Contact details;
  3. E - mail addresses; and
  4. IP address

Dairy Group also collects non- personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to a Dairy Group website.


Use of personal information

Dairy Group uses the personal and non-personal statistical information collected from users for various purposes which include, amongst others:


  1. To communicate information requested by users;
  2. To compile and maintain the newsletter database;
  3. To registrate and/or authenticate users;
  4. To maintain information submitted by users in respect of competitions and promotions from time to time;
  5. For auditing purposes;
  6. To compile non- personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to a Dairy Group website;
  7. To evaluate the use of a Dairy Group website or products and services;
  8. To analyse the effectiveness of Dairy Group’s advertisements, competitions and promotions.

How personal information is collected:


Dairy Group collects personal and non – personal statistical information about users either electronically by using cookie technology or personal information submitted by the user voluntarily.


What are cookies?


A cookie is a feature built into a browser that assigns is user an ID and is used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let Dairy Group know which pages on a website are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies cannot be used to discover a user’s identity, they identify a user’s computer connected to a Dairy Group server when a user visits a Dairy Group website. Cookies are not used to record any personal information such as a user’s name, address or email address.


If a user is unhappy about having a cookie assigned to him/her, the user can set his/her browser to refuse cookies.


Privacy and security


Dairy Group shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of its website/s and the information provided by or collected from users. Access to a user’s personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted amongst the Dairy Group on a need-to-know basis.


If users have any questions, comments, or concerns about how Dairy Group handles personal information, then they may contact Dairy Group at the address provided on its website/s.


Usage and reservation of rights


Dairy Group reserves the right to and may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, and disclose any information submitted by or collected from users, provided that:


  1. Dairy Group shall not disclose any personal information of users, unless given explicit prior legal written consent to do so;
  2. Dairy Group may disclose information about customers, where required to do so, in good faith, or by law or to exercise the legal rights or defend Dairy Group against any legal claims;
  3. Dairy Group may share information with law enforcement agencies to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed using the Dairy Group network;
  4. Dairy Group may monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and prevent any unauthorised attempts to tamper with the site or cause damage to Dairy Group property;
  5. Dairy Group may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the privacy policy on the Dairy Group website/s. Where a material change is made, users will be notified within a reasonable time on Dairy Group’s website/s. Users and site visitors bear the responsibility to ensure that they have read the changes or updates as the case may be. Dairy Group will not retain any of the users’ personally identifiable information for longer than which it is originally intended, unless so required by the law to do so or if a user consents in writing to Dairy Group retaining same for a longer period.

Dairy Group owns and retains all rights to non – personal statistical information collected and compiled by Dairy Group.